Sandalwood Nut 100% Pure and Natural Essential Oil

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
10 Kilogram/Kilograms (Min. Order)
Shipping:
Support Sea freight
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Place of Origin:
Australia
Brand Name:
KUSH-SDW 18-19
Model Number:
KUSH-SDW
Raw Material:
Seeds
Supply Type:
OBM (Original Brand Manufacturing)
Available Quantity:
1000 Kgs
Type:
Pure Essential Oil
Certification:
Eec, FDA, GMP, MSDS, Sgs
Appearance:
Light golden and clear in appearance, viscous liquid
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
1000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Week
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
Small Packing will be done in Food Grade Silver Coated Aluminum Bottles Bulk Packing will be done in 180 Kg. Food Grade GI Barrels.
Port
New Delhi
Lead Time :
Prompt

DESCRIPTION OF SANDALWOOD NUT OIL

Derived from the sandalwood tree, Santalum spicatum (West Australian Sandalwood) this new oil is causing quiet a stir! Historically the sandalwood trees have been harvested for their wood value but now the tree nuts have delivered us with an interesting new oil, 'Sandalwood Nut Oil' and with tens of thousands of hectares of plantations already starting to mature, sustainability is no longer a concern.

Sandalwood nut oil is different from its wood oil. Unlike the latter, which is a terminal harvest product, the former can be harvested from its nuts throughout the tree’s lifetime, starting at around 5 years of age. Its composition is also different primarily due to the presence of a unique component – the ximenynic acid (XA) at high concentration.

The story of aboriginal Australians using sandalwood nuts dates back over 40,000 years, long before that of the more commonly known essential oil. It is thought to have been used internally and externally for skin irritations and sores.

Today there are a number of clinical studies available, with many more in progress, to prove the value of the nuts’ main component, ximenynic acid (trans-11-octadecen-9-ynoic acid), especially as an active ingredient to combat the skin ageing process.  These have been picked up by a number of leading cosmetic companies who see this active ingredient as a natural and powerful component in future products. It is thought that ximenynic acid protects the lines of the skin and improves blood circulation. It also strengthens and tightens the skin by reducing the degradation of hyaluronic acid and collagen, leading to a better complexion.

PRODUCT DETAILS

BOTANICAL NAME

Fusanus Spicatus Kernel Oil

ORIGIN

Australia

CROP SEASON

March - November

PLANT/PART USED

Nut

METHOD OF EXTRACTION

Supercritical (Co2)

TSCA CAS

1542150-96-8

EINECS CAS

92875-02-0

EINECS

207-334-8

INCI NAME

Fusanus Spicatus Kernel Oil

APPEARANCE

Light golden and clear in appearance, viscous liquid

ORGANOLEPTIC PROPERTIES

Slight nutty note to odourless

DENSITY

0.91 – 0.93

REFRACTIVE INDEX

1.465 – 1.480

CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS

Ximenynic acid (XA) - 35% Oleic acid - 50%

GC PROFILE

ALLERGEN DECLARATION

PRODUCT NAME:     SANDALWOOD NUT OIL

PRODUCT CODE:      KUSH-00830

BATCH No:               KUSH-18-19

INGREDIENTS

CAS No.

TOTAL CONTANTS (%w/w)

Amyl Cinnamal

122-40-7

-

Amylcinnamyl Alcohol

101-85-9

-

Benzyl Alcohol

100-51-6

-

Benzyl Benzoate

120-51-4

-

Benzyl Cinnamate

103-41-3

-

Benzyl Salicylate

118-58-1

-

Cinnamal

104-55-2

-

Citral

5392-40-5

-

Limonene

5989-27-5

-

Eugenol

97-53-0

-

Farnesol

4602-84-0

-

Geraniol

106-24-1

-

Hexyl Cinna mal

101-86-0

-

Hydroxycitronellal

107-75-5

-

Isoeugenol

97-54-1

-

Butylphenyl Methylpropional (Lilial)

80-54-6

-

Linalool

78-70-6

-

Hydroxyisohexyl 3- Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde(Lyral)

31906-04-4

-

Methyl 2- Octynoate

111-12-6

-

Evernia Furfur

acea (Treemoss Extract) is forbidden

90028-67-4

-

Evernia Prunastri (Oakmoss Extract) is forbidden

90028-68-5

-

TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

ITEM CODE:                                KUSH-00830                                                 DATE: 16.09.2017

 

ITEM NAME: 02                      SANDALWOOD NUT OIL                                VERSION:                   

CAS#

EINECS#                                         

Botanical Name                                 

Product Description  

 Origin                                                   

1542150-96-8

204-007-1

Santalum spicatum

Light golden and clear viscous liquid having slight nutty note to no odour.

This vegetable oil is obtained from nuts of plant Santalum spicatum.

PHYSICO-CHEMICAL ROPERTIES

Appearance

Physical Status

Flash Point (Closed cup) °C

Refractive Index

Relative Density

Solubility in Alcohol

Solubility in Water

Main Components by GLC

 

 

Light golden and clear

LIQUID

>100ºC

1.465 - 1.480 @20ºC

0.910 - 0.930 @20ºC       

No data availablel

Insoluble

Oleic acid: 47.0-57.0%           Linoleic acid: 1.15-1.55%

Palmitic acid: 3.0-3.75%         Stearic acid: 1.85-2.25%

Palmitolic acid: 0.5-1.0%        a-Linoleic acid: 2.5-3.3%                               

 

91-98390-37804, +91-91403-56417

     For International Clients:+91-9415124539[24X7]