Lime 100% Pure and Natural Essential Oil

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
$28.00 - $35.00 / Kilogram | 25 Kilogram/Kilograms (Min. Order)
Shipping:
Support Sea freight
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Place of Origin:
Uttar Pradesh, India
Brand Name:
Kush
Model Number:
Kush-015
Supply Type:
OBM (Original Brand Manufacturing)
Available Quantity:
1000 Kgs
Type:
Pure Essential Oil
Certification:
ce, Eec, FDA, GMP, MSDS, Sgs
Product Name:
Lime Oil
Botonical Name:
Citrus Aurantifolia
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
10 Barrel/Barrels per Week
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
Small Packing will be done in Food Grade Silver Coated Aluminum Bottles Bulk Packing will be done in 180 Kg. Food Grade HDPE Barrels
Port
New Delhi
Lead Time :
Shipped in 2 days after payment

Description

Lime oil is extracted from Citrus aurantifolia (also known as Citrus medica var. acida) of the Rutaceae family and is also known as Mexican and West Indian lime, as well as sour lime. Originally from Asia, it is now cultivated in many warm countries, especially the West Indies, Southern Europe, India and the Americas.

Key limes are smaller and seedier to Persian limes, which are more common to Brazil. Persian limes are sweeter and larger and for this reason have a larger share of the global fresh fruit market.

Lime oil has been extensively used in the food and beverage industries, as well as in creating fragrances. Key limes are more commonly distilled for oil to be used in the beverage industry. This versatile citrus oil is also added to household cleaners, detergents, soaps, and other beauty products. It is frequently used in aromatherapy for it’s refreshing and stimulating character and can be also used for its cleansing properties.

Lime juice is widely known as a remedy for treating scurvy and it has been said that the early British sailors used it to prevent scurvy and other skin problems due to its rich Vitamin C content. That same Vitamin C content can help boost the immune system, helping to protect you from common colds and flu.

Modest production of Indian lime oil has commenced which is similar in profile and characteristics to that of Mexican origin. Capacities will increase in stages over the next few years with today’s capacity around 70- 80MT. 

India is the world's largest producer of Limes with a huge domestic consumption of fresh fruits. It is hoped that one day India will process more limes in a controlled manner in which to be a sustainable source for the global oil market.

Product Details

  • Botanical name: Citrus aurantifolia
  • Origin: India
  • Crop Season: September - December
  • Plant/part used: Whole fruit
  • Method of extraction: Distillation
  • TSCA CAS: 8008-26-2
  • EINECS CAS: 90063-52-8
  • EINECS: 290-010-3
  • INCI Name: Citrus aurantifolia (Lime) oil
  • Appearance: Pale yellow to greenish yellow mobile liquid
  • Organoleptic Properties: Fresh lime sweet terpene
  • Density: 0.857 - 0.877
  • Refractive index: 1.472 - 1.482
  • Optical rotation: +34° to +47°
  • Chemical constituents: Limonene, Gamma Terpenene, Citral, Terpineol, Bergamotene, Pinene, Terpinolene
  • Fragrance usage: max. 10%
  • Flavor usage: max 1%
  • IFRA: Restricted by IFRA
  • Allergens: Contains fragrance allergens
  • REACH: Pre-Registered

TECHNICAL DATA SHEET OF Lime Oil

CAS #

8008-26-2

FEMA #

2631

EINECS #

290-010-3

Botanical Name

Citrus Aurantium

Product Description

Yellow green to brownish liquid with characteristic odour

Origin

The essential oil is obtained by expression of fruit/peel of Citrus aurantifolia

PHYSICO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES :

Appearance

Yellow green to brownish

Physical Status

LIQUID

Flash Point (Closed cup) °C

51ºC

Refractive Index

1.472 - 1.482 @20ºC

Relative Density

0.857 - 0.877 @20ºC

Optical Rotation

+34º to +47º

Solubility in Alcohol

1:3 in 95% alcohol

Solubility in Water

Insoluble

Main Components by GLC

Limonene: 25 - 50%, alpha-Terpineol: 2.5 - 10%, para-Cymene: 1 - 2.5% , Pinenes: 1 - 5%, gamma-Terpinene: 5 -15%   

Shelf Life

12 months under recommended storage conditions

Legislation

Natural

Stability

Avoid strong acids strong bases and all oxidising agents

Uses

Flavour, fragrance application

WEB SITE

www.kusharomaexports.com

MOBILE NO. 24X7

+91 9793919191

Whatsapp No. 

+91 9415124539