Clary Sage 100% Pure and Natural Essential Oil

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
$62.00 - $70.00 / Kilogram | 25 Kilogram/Kilograms (Min. Order)
Shipping:
Support Sea freight
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Place of Origin:
Uttar Pradesh, India
Brand Name:
KUSH AROMA
Model Number:
KUSH AROMA
Supply Type:
OBM (Original Brand Manufacturing)
Available Quantity:
1000 Kgs
Type:
Pure Essential Oil
Certification:
ce, FDA, GMP, MSDS, Sgs
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
1000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Week
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
Small Packing will be done in Food Grade Silver Coated Aluminum Bottles, Bulk Packing will be done in 180 Kg. Food Grade HDPE Barrels
Port
NEW DELHI
Lead Time :
Shipped in 1 days after payment

Clary Sage Oil

Obtained from the flowering stems of Salvia sclarea L. Clary Sage is a biennial or perennial herb that grows up to six feet in height.

The oil has large amounts of natural linalyl acetate (typically 65%+) and approximately 20% linalool.

Clary sage is thought to have a number of therapeutic benefits, in particular for women’s health. However, it also has known benefits to reduce the symptoms of upset stomach and other digestive disorders, as well as kidney diseases.

Clary sage is used as a flavouring agent in many food and beverage products as well as used in fragrances in particular for cosmetic applications.

Recent production in France is estimated to be of around 8-9MT per annum with the season starting in June and finishing within a couple of weeks.

Often the flowers are used for the production of sclareol, a concrete which in turn is used for the manufacture of a number of valuable aromatic compounds like ambroxan. Typical sclareol yields range from 0.5-2.5%

It is understood that France consumes almost all of its annual production internally.

Product Details

Botanical name: Salvia sclarea

  • Origin: France
  • Crop Season: June - July
  • Plant/part used: Flowers & leaves
  • Method of extraction: Steam distillation
  • TSCA CAS: 8016-63-5
  • EINECS CAS: 84775-83-7
  • EINECS: 283-911-8
  • INCI Name: Salvia sclarea oil
  • Appearance: Colourless to dark yellow liquid
  • Organoleptic Properties: Sweet, herbaceous
  • Density: 0.895 - 0.908
  • Refractive index: 1.455 - 1.466
  • Optical rotation: -26º to -12º
  • Chemical constituents: Linalyl acetate, linalol, germacrène-D, sclareol, alpha-terpineol
  • TECHNICAL DATA SHEET OF CLARY SAGE OIL
    CAS #8016-63-5
    FEMA #2321
    EINECS #283-911-8
    Botanical NameSalvia sclarea L
    Product DescriptionColourless to brown yellow mobile liquid
    OriginObtained by steam distillation from fresh or dried flowering stems os Salvia sclarea L
    PHYSICO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES
    AppearanceColourless to brown-yellow
    Physical StatusLIQUID
    Flash Point (Closed cup) °C85ºC
    Refractive Index1.455 - 1.466 @20ºC
    Relative Density0.895 - 0.908 @20ºC
    Optical Rotation-26º to -12º
    Solubility in AlcoholSoluble
    Solubility in Waternsoluble
    Main Components by GLCLinalyl Acetate 62-78%  Linalool 6.5-13.5%
     Sclareol 0.4-2.6%  Germacrene D 1.5-12%
     Alpha Terpineol max. 1.2%
    Shelf Life12 months under proper storage conditions
    LegislationNatural
    StabilityAvoid strong acids strong bases and all oxidising agents
    UsesPerfumes, fragrances, cosmetics, flavours
    WEB SITEwww.kusharomaexports.com
    MOBILE NO. 24X7+91 9793919191
    Whatsapp No. +91 9415124539