Cassia 100% Pure and Natural Essential Oil

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
$38.00 - $42.00 / Kilogram | 25 Kilogram/Kilograms (Min. Order)
Shipping:
Support Sea freight
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Place of Origin:
Uttar Pradesh, India
Brand Name:
KUSH AROMA
Model Number:
KUSH AROMA
Raw Material:
Root
Supply Type:
OBM (Original Brand Manufacturing)
Available Quantity:
1000 Kgs
Type:
Pure Essential Oil
Certification:
ce, FDA, GMP, MSDS, Sgs
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
1000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Week
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
Small Packing will be done in Food Grade Silver Coated Aluminum Bottles, Bulk Packing will be done 180 Kg. Food Grade HDPE Barrels
Port
New Delhi
Lead Time :
Shipped in 1 days after payment

Cassia Oil

Cassia Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of Cinnamomum Cassia, large slender trees which grow in southeastern parts of China and Burma and is commonly known as Chinese Cinnamon.

Its bark is actually used to flavour food and beverages, just like original Cinnamon. The essential oil of Cassia is derived by steam distillation of its leaves and twigs.

As an aromatherapy product Cassia has it seems endless uses, especially related to stomach and digestives systems. Benefits include Anti-emetic, Anti-galactogogue, Anti-Rheumatic & Anti Arthritic, Antimicrobial, Astringent, Circulatory, Antiviral, Emmenagogue, Stimulant, Carminative and Febrifuge (to name a few!).

Chinese exports have been stable over recent years as to have been prices until recently. During 2015 prices have softened due to a lack of demand from the market. This may be short lived as at lower prices farmers won't produce which will in turn limits supplies to the market ensuring prices remain stable.

  • Product Details:

  • Botanical name: Cinnamomum cassia Blume (Lauraceae)
  • Origin: China
  • Crop Season: May - July, October - December
  • Plant/part used: Roots & Bark
  • Method of extraction: Steam distillation
  • TSCA CAS: 8007-80-5
  • EINECS CAS: 84961-46-6
  • EINECS: 284-635-0
  • INCI Name: Cinnamomum cassia (Cassia) Oil
  • Appearance: Yellow to brown mobile liquid
  • Organoleptic Properties: Woody, sweet, cinnamon, spicy
  • Density: 1.045-1.063
  • Refractive index: 1.602-1.614
  • Optical rotation: -1º to +1º
  • Chemical constituents: Benzaldehyde, chavicol, cinnamic aldehyde, cinnamyl acetate and linalool
  • TECHNICAL DATA SHEET OF CASSIA OIL 
    CAS #8007-80-5
    FEMA #2258
    EINECS #284-635-0
    Botanical NameCinnamomum cassia Blume (Lauraceae)
    Product DescriptionYellow to brown mobile liquid with characteristic spicy odour of cassia cinnamon
    OriginObtained by steam distillation of wood/bark of cassia plant
    PHYSICO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES :
    AppearanceYellow to brown
    Physical StatusLIQUID
    Flash Point (Closed cup) °C138ºC
    Refractive Index1.602 - 1.614 @20ºC
    Relative Density1.045 - 1.063 @25ºC
    Optical Rotation-1º to +1º
    Solubility in Alcohol1:2 in 70% ethanol
    Solubility in WaterInsoluble
    Main Components by GLCCinnamic Aldehyde : 75 - 80%           Benzaldehyde : 0.85 - 1.4%
     Coumarin : 1.75 - 2.5%        o-methoxy cinnamaldehyde : 8 - 13%
    Shelf Life12 months under proper storage conditions
    LegislationNatural
    StabilityAvoid strong acids strong bases and all oxidising agents.
    UsesRaw Material
    WEB SITEwww.kusharomaexports.com
    MOBILE NO. 24X7+91 9793919191