Basil Oil [Holy] 100% Pure and Natural

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
$28.00 / Kilogram | 25 Kilogram/Kilograms (Min. Order)
Shipping:
Support Sea freight
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Place of Origin:
Uttar Pradesh, India
Brand Name:
KUSH AROMA
Model Number:
KUSH AROMA
Supply Type:
OBM (Original Brand Manufacturing)
Available Quantity:
1000 Kgs
Type:
Pure Essential Oil
Certification:
ce, FDA, GMP, MSDS, Sgs
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
1000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Week
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
Small Packing will be done in Food Grade Silver Coated Aluminum Bottles, Bulk Packing will be done in 180 Kg. Food Grade HDPE Barrels
Port
NEW DELHI
Lead Time :
Shipped in 1 days after payment

 Basil Oil Holy

 

Holy Basil, also known as Tulsi or as the botanical  Ocimum tenuiflorum and Ocimum sanctum is native to parts of Southern India and South East Asia.  It is used extensively across India in the practice of Ayurvedic medicine and for spiritual purposes.

 

In Ayurvedic medicine it is know to help treat colds, headaches, stomach disorders, inflammation, heart disease, various forms of poisoning, and malaria.

 

As a food ingredient the dried herb is very popular in Thai cuisine where it is often called 'Thai Holy Basil' (known locally as kaphrao). You will find it in many traditional Thai dishes so look out for it when you next indulge in your favourite Thai dishes!

 

In aromatherapy Holy Basil purifies and cleanses the air and is thought to support our respiratory, nervous and digestive systems.
It can also be used as an 'energiser' in room diffusers it is thought to stimulate the creative receptors in the brain when working (a good one to sneak into the office!).

 

Given its typical high yields of eugenol, Holy Basil Oil may be compared as a cross between Clove and traditional Basil. 

 

 

  • Product Details

    • Botanical name: Ocimum sanctum
    • Origin: India
    • Crop Season: November - February
    • Plant/part used: Whole plant
    • Method of extraction: Steam distillation
    • TSCA CAS: 91845-35-1
    • EINECS: 295-208-3
    • INCI Name: Ocimum sanctum leaf extract
    • Appearance: Colourless to Pale yellow liquid
    • Organoleptic Properties: Fresh, warm and spicy herbaceous odour
    • Density: 0.965 - 0.985
    • Refractive index: 1.490 - 1.520
    • Optical rotation: 0º to -10º
    • Chemical constituents: Eugenol: min 35%, trans-Caryophyllene: 18 - 23%, Methyl eugenol: 8 - 15%
 TECHNICAL DATA SHEET OF HOLY BASIL OIL
CAS #
91845-35-1
EINECS # 295-208-3
Botanical Name Ocimum sanctum
Product Description Colourless to Pale yellow liquid having fresh and      spicy herbaceous odour
Origin
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from whole plant of Ocimum sanctum
PHYSICO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES
 Appearance
Colourless to Pale Yellow
  Physical Status
 LIQUID
Flash Point (Closed cup) °C164 ºC
Refractive Index
1.490 - 1.520 @ 20ºC
   Relative Density
0.965 - 0.985 @ 25ºC
   Optical Rotation
0º to -10
    Solubility in Alcohol
1:7 in 80% alcohol
  Solubility in Water
Insoluble
    Main Components by GLC
Eugenol: min 35%        trans-Caryophyllene: 18 - 23%
 
Methyl eugenol: 8 - 15%
   Shelf Life
12 months or longer under proper stiorage
   Legislation
Natural
   Stability 
Avoid strong acids strong bases & all oxidising agents.
   Uses
Perfumes & fragrances
  
  
WEB SITEwww.kusharomaexports.com
MOBILE NO. 24X7+91 9793919191
Whatsapp No. +91 9415124539